Personal Data Protection  Statement

Maxwell Chambers conducts its business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") which covers personal data, i.e. data from which an individual can be identified and which is provided by the individual solely for his or her personal purposes.

Only authorised employees can access personal data held by Maxwell Chambers.

We will not share personal data with third parties without permission unless:

  1. We are authorised by law or a court order, or are exempted under the PDPA, to do so;
  2. We are required to do so to exercise or defend our legal rights; or
  3. We are required to do so in the ordinary course of our work.

In compliance with the PDPA, we will take reasonable measures to protect personal data from inappropriate collection, use and disclosure, unauthorised access and modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

For requests regarding access to or correction of your personal data held by us, or withdrawal of consent to the use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will aim to process your request within 30 days.

Privacy Statement

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you communicate with us via electronic mail or through the website or in any other way and provide us with information identifying yourself, such as your name and contact details, we will retain the same to remain in contact with you regarding your transactions with us and to send you information which may be of interest. Please inform us in writing if you do not wish to be contacted or to receive such information.

This website may contain links to other websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.